Privacy Policy & Security

YOUR PRIVACY
We respect your privacy and we provide you with the right to see and/or correct your personal information. We do not sell our mailing list, nor do we disclose private information to any other person or company. However, Namecheck may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Namecheck or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Namecheck, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Namecheck its Websites, or the public.
Occasionally we may contact you to obtain further information or to offer other products or services that we feel may interest you.
Should you prefer not to be contacted, please let us know* and we will ensure that your name is withheld.

*All emails sent to you by us will contain an unsubscribe link that can be used to remove yourself from the mailing list.
Namecheck provides public information for use by landlords, employers and their representatives or agencies by an easy to use website with instant results where possible. We do not alter or amend in anyway information that has been made available from the original source.
Namecheck makes every reasonable effort to ensure it achieves the highest level of accuracy possible when recording the names of the parties involved. However the Tribunal and Namecheck is reliant upon the party who initiated the proceedings to accurately identify the parties.
References from other users /members are their own views and do not represent Namecheck’s views.
Namecheck does endeavour to authenticate those listing references are indeed the person they claim to be, and they hold the position they represent, before we place their information and this takes time.  When the checking process has previously been done for our regulars , reference listings go live promptly.

Namecheck will not post references that do not meet our standards of authenticity, accuracy and language similar to other site contributors eg court orders .
There is no verification undertaken by the Tribunal, or the Ministry of Justice, of the names of the parties recorded in the order it makes.
We will consider any reported  breech of accuracy when we are informed.

SECURITY
Namecheck strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above.

Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.
You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your login and password, so do not share these with others.
Our customers can be assured that it is safe to do business with us as all sensitive information is encrypted and will remain private.

Working day means any day of the week other than- a) Saturday,  Sunday,  Good Friday,  Easter Monday,  Anzac day, the Sovereign’s birthday,  Waitangi day.

and b) a day in the period commencing with 24th December in any year and ending with 16th January in the following year.

Namecheck uses Centrix for our Credit Check service. The Credit Reporting Privacy Code limits the people who can access a credit report. Namecheck Credit Check is for prospective landlords who are offering a tenancy;  Also prospective employers who are offering a job, which involves significant financial risk. In these two strictly limited circumstances an employer or landlord ( their agent or representative) will ask the applicant’s consent, check the ID provided and use a copy of their ID along with the Namecheck Credit Check authorization form.

The Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004, together with The Privacy Act 1993, gives the applicant specific rights, of which a relevant few are summarized on this page. You can find the complete text of the CRP code and a link to the privacy Act at www.Privacy.org.nz

Collection and disclosure of Driver license ( Passport or New Zealand Gun License) the landlord or employer is to:  a)  make clear to the applicant that the provision of the driver license or other ID is voluntary; b) collects ( copy)  the driver license, passport or gun license from the applicant and discloses this via Namecheck to the credit reporter Centrix, or the New Zealand Transport association . c) where the ID is collected from the applicant in person, take reasonable steps to ensure that the applicant is the individual shown on the ID- driver license, passport or gun license photo.

Where the driver license number has been successfully verified – Namecheck License check  as relating to a valid driver license that has not been recorded as lost or stolen, and is the most recent version. A credit reporter may confirm this by disclosing the driver license number back to you in a masked form, by removing the last two digits and replacing them with characters( that are neither blank spaces, nor numerical characters nor letters).

Centrix the credit reporter has their own complaints procedure, and a person who specialises in helping to resolve complaints, will in a way that is fair, simple and efficient offer resolution. This is placed only with your consent. This applies to access by credit providers, prospective landlords and prospective employers.

 

For payment we use eWAY where Technology and security go hand in hand. eWAY processes millions of payments with systems that are both robust and secure.
Visit eWAY website to find out more.